Paraffin Wax

Paraffin wax is a white or colorless soft solid derivable from petroleum, coal or oil shale, that consists of a mixture of hydrocarbon molecules containing between twenty and forty carbon atoms. It is solid at room temperature and begins to melt above approximately 37 °C (99 °F).

Common applications for paraffin wax include lubrication, electrical insulation, and candles, wax paper, polishes, cosmetics, and electrical insulators. It assists in extracting perfumes from flowers, forms a base for medical ointments, and supplies a waterproof coating for wood. In wood and paper matches, it helps to ignite the matchstick by supplying an easily vaporized hydrocarbon fuel.

Fully refined paraffin wax of which oil content is maximum 0.5% and melting point 60/62 C . semi refined paraffin wax of which oil content is from 1% to 10% and melting point 58/60 , 60/62 or 62/64 C , our paraffin wax colors differ from snow white transparent to cream depending its oil content and being heavy or light grade which is related to the melting point of the raw material used . fully refined paraffin wax is used for cosmetic and food products and semi refined paraffin wax usages is candle making, painting, floor covering.

Ishtar Company is offering Paraffin Wax with different grades based on Oil Content and Melting Point.

Do you have any enquiry?

Do not hesitate to contact us or submit a business enquiry online.

Product: Iranian Paraffin Wax

Packaging : 50 Kg Carton

Price : Negotiable

Payment  terms : Negotiable, T/T , DLC

Delivery Terms: FOB Iran Ports, CFR ASWP

Min order : 22 MT

Origin : Iran

EnglishUnited Arabic EmiratesIran